Sports

Wed
01
Apr

Lady Huskies 2nd at Fairbury meet

The boys pole vault and girls distance events highlighted Aurora’s first outdoor meet of the season in Fairbury, where the Lady Huskies snagged a runner-up finish and several athletes posted personal best performances.

To read more, see this week's print or e-editions.

Wed
01
Apr

Three Huskies make Central All-Conference 1st team

Aurora sophomores Tommy Leininger, Austin Allen and Adyson Narber have been named first team to their respective All Central Conference West Division basketball squads.

To read more, see this week's print or e-editions.

Wed
01
Apr

Undermanned Storm still place well

It may have been cold and wet for a track meet March 24, but the High Plains track team performed well at the Merrick County Invite held in Central City, considering it wasn’t at full strength.
High Plains Community sent some of its student-athletes to Washington, D.C. for Close Up, a trip for seniors and juniors where they explore D.C., learning about government while visiting the historic sites.

To read more, see this week's print or e-editons.

Wed
25
Mar

2002 defends Aurora alumni title over 2006 squad

Though fewer in numbers, the Class of 2002 did it again this weekend, winning the Bill Kropp Aurora Alumni Basketball Tournament for the 12th time in 14 tries.
With only six players on the roster, the defending champions had little relief waiting on the bench, but was still able to roll through the two-day tournament undefeated.

To read more, see this week's print or e-editions.

Wed
25
Mar

Hampton’s 2004-06 team wins

The Hampton classes of 2004-06 are the alumni champs of the 2015 Hampton Alumni Tournament.
The team, which is comprised of Michael Fagan, Shane Penner, Craig Ediger, Chea Taylor, Tyler Joseph and James Regier faced off with the team from 1971-91 and won 43-39 Sunday afternoon.

To read more, see this week's print or e-editions.

Tue
24
Mar

Allen, Narber lead Aurora basketball in 2014-15

by Dave Bradley

Final statistics have been released for Aurora’s boys and girls basketball teams.
The boys finished the season with a 19-6 overall record and were led in scoring by Austin Allen, who averaged 14.5 points, while Tommy Leininger was right behind at 14.2.
Todd Honas averaged 7.1, followed by Aaron Vinkenberg at 6.6, Jake Kittle 3.8, Henry Penner 3.3, Zach Stevenson 3.24, Kade Moural 2.0, Sam Johnson 1.5, Trey Wilson 1.3,  and Scott Bergmark 1.2 points.
Allen also led in rebounds at 9.5 per game, followed by Kittle with 4.8 and Vinkenberg 3.2.
Kittle averaged 2.7 assist to lead the team, while Leininger had 2.4.
Allen totaled 35 blocks and Leininger 56 steals.
Stevenson led the team in 2-point field goal shooting percentage, hitting 38 of 67 for 56.7 percent. Leininger followed on 105 of 207 for 50.7 percent, while Sam Johnson made 10 of 21 for 47.6 percent.

Wed
18
Mar

Alumni invade Aurora

It’s that time of year again -- where old memories come to life one more time on the hardwood.
Around 162 Husky alumni divided into 15 teams are going to be invading the basketball courts March 21-22 in the 26th annual Bill Kropp Memorial Alumni Basketball Tournament. For a detailed story, see this week's News-Register.
 

Wed
18
Mar

SaBell and Thompson make national team

Aurora sophomores Levi SaBell and Carter Thompson will soon be on their way to the AAU National Freshmen/Sophomore Duals in Des Moines as members of the Nebraska national team. For a detailed story, see this week's News-Register.

Tue
17
Mar

CRC all-star selections

The Crossroads all-conference teams were released last week. And a handful of Hamilton County players made the first team and honorable mentions lists.

Boys
Two state champion High Plains players made the CRC first team, including senior Cole Klingsporn and sophomore guard Thomas Young.
Klingsporn averaged 19.5 points, 4.5 assists and 3.6 steals per game for the D1 champs while Young averaged 12.8 points and 3.4 assists.
Giltner senior Jared Hastings also made first team, averaging 14.5 points and 2.3 steals per game.
Rounding out the first team were Exeter-Milligan’s Derek Luzum and Kyle Jensen, Bruning-Davenport-Shickley’s Riley Tegtmeir and Grant Norder, Osceola’s Luke Ericson, Dorchester’s Corey Bird, McCool Junction’s Marco Dusi and Shelby/Rising City’s Marshall Glock.
Two players made the CRC honorable mention’s list, too, including Storm senior forward Cale Harless and Giltner junior guard Brett Good.

Fri
13
Mar

High Plains makes its free throws in win over Huskies

The High Plains Storm are off to the boys D1 championship for the second year in a row after a 55-47 semifinal win over the Heartland Huskies Friday morning at the Bob Devaney Sports Center.

After a close first quarter that ended with a 11-8 Storm lead, High Plains blew up for 16 points in the second while holding Heartland to just nine.

During that stretch, senior Cale Harless and sophomore Thomas Young had success in the paint. Harless scored four points near the hoop while Young did his damage from the free-throw line, converting 4-4. Junior Kyler VanHousen got in on the fun as well, sinking a deep triple with 25 seconds left in the first half.

The first half ended with another 3-pointer, this time a Husky triple, at the buzzer before halftime to give High Plains a 27-17 lead at intermission.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports