Sports

Wed
20
Mar

Reichardt inks with Concordia University

In the choice between football and basketball, Aurora senior Cade Reichardt took hoops. 

Reichardt signed his letter of intent Wednesday afternoon to continue his academic and basketball career at Concordia University. 

The Bulldogs are getting a good one in Reichardt, who averaged 13 points per game as a senior for an Aurora team that finished 26-2, the most wins any Husky basketball team has earned. 

Reichardt was named to the All-Central Conference 2nd team as well as earning 1st Team All-State C-1 honors in football. All-state players for basketball haven't been announced yet. 

Reichardt is the second Husky player from the 2018-19 year to sign a letter of intent to play college basketball, joining teammate and friend Baylor Scheierman, who is headed to South Dakota State in the fall. 

For live updates from the sidelines follow us on Twitter @SportsANR and see next week's News-Register for full coverage. 

Wed
13
Mar

Bill Kropp and Curly Penner alumni tourney this weekend

The 30th edition of the annual Bill Kropp and Curly Penner Memorial Alumni Basketball Tournament is set for tipoff Saturday morning with the Class of 2006 set to defend its crown.
Last year, the ‘06 Class defeated 2007 by a 44-34 score and paused the dynasty of the 2002 Class, which has won 14 of the last 16 alumni tournaments and hopes to regain its spot at the top.

Read more in this week's print or e-editions.

 

Wed
13
Mar

Aurora senior class will go down as one of its finest

This was it.
Aurora was going to rid itself of a hindering monkey on its back by winning a Class B tournament semifinal game at Pinnacle Bank Arena, something the Huskies haven’t done in four years.
Baylor Scheierman just sent an electric charge through the PBA crowd with a high-flying slam dunk, the intensity in his eyes proving this moment was made for guys like him.
The slam came off a defensive steal by Kaleb Moural, who sent the ball up the floor to Scheierman giving Aurora a 50-47 lead with 2:20 to play.
The basketball gods giveth, and taketh away, too.
Omaha Roncalli hit a three to tie things up just 10 seconds later as the game went to not just one, but two overtimes where the Crimson Pride defeated the Huskies, 75-66.
It was another heartbreaking end to a basketball season that featured so much promise and expectation.
For this specific group of six seniors, the expectations couldn’t have been any higher.

Fri
08
Mar

Aurora's season ends in 2OT loss

Aurora's curse in the Friday afternoon Class B semifinals and Pinnacle Bank Arena are alive and well. 

The Huskies lost it's fourth state tournament game in as many years at PBA Friday afternoon as Omaha Roncalli defeated Aurora 75-66 in double overtime. 

It wasn't for a lack of effort, however. 

Aurora had plenty of opportunities to sneak past the semifinal round and advance to its first final since 1987, but Roncalli put together a 10-0 run in the second overtime and earn its second extra-session victory of the tournament.

The Huskies held a 65-61 lead after two Baylor Scheierman free throws. From there, however, Roncalli scored the next 10 points as Scheierman missed a three to respond and things went south for the Huskies. 

Roncalli had a shot at the end of regulation to win the game while the Huskies had the ball at the end of the first overtime and a chance to win as both shots were no good. 

Fri
08
Mar

Huskies bounce Alliance from state

Like a diesel engine, it took a few minutes to warm up, but once it did, the Aurora offense hummed right along. 

The Huskies trailed for much of the first quarter, but outscored Alliance 23-7 in the second quarter on its way to a 71-49 win over the Bulldogs in the opening round of the Class B boys state basketball tournament played Thursday night at the Bob Devaney Sports Center in Lincoln. 

At one point, the Huskies were on a 20-2 run from the end of the first quarter through much of the second to take an 11-9 deficit and turn it into a 29-13 advantage. 

Aurora was led in offense by Baylor Scheierman, scoring a double-double with 30 points and 13 rebounds. 

Wed
27
Feb

Huskies open state tourney against Alliance

The Aurora boys basketball team (25-1) earned the No. 2 seed in Class B for next week's boys state basketball tournament, setting up an opening-round matchup against No. 7 Alliance (19-6) Thursday night at the Bob Devaney Sports Center. That game will tip at 8:45 p.m.

With a win in the first round, the Huskies would advance to Friday's semifinals at the Pinnacle Bank Arena at 3:45 p.m. The Class B finals are set for Saturday, March 9 at 1 p.m. at Pinnacle Bank Arena. 

The rest of the Class B field looks like this:

No. 1 Lincoln Pius (24-2) vs No. 8 Scottsbluff (14-10) 9 a.m. PBA

No. 4 Omaha Skutt Catholic (22-4) vs No. 5 York (21-4) 10:45 a.m. PBA

No. 3 Omaha Roncalli (23-2) vs No. 6 Bennington (20-6) 7 p.m. Devaney

No. 2 Aurora (25-1) vs No. 7 Alliance (19-6) 8:45 p.m. Devaney

A more detailed preview of next week's boys state tournament will be available in the upcoming News-Register. 

Wed
27
Feb

Former Husky enjoying his time as part of Frost’s staff

Through the years I’ve been amazed at the football talent to come out of Aurora and Hamilton County, specifically talent that has gone on to play in Lincoln for the Huskers.
Offensive lineman Jim Wanek, defensive end Adam Carriker (originally from Giltner by way of Washington state), offensive lineman Andrew Rodriquez, defensive linemen Garret Johns, Logan Rath and Drew Ott (Iowa), and now receiver Todd Honas and tight end Austin Allen, all from schools and towns at the time Class B size or smaller.
Simply remarkable.
Add in former Husky Cole Ashby, who is now just a few months away from finishing up his two-year stint as a graduate manager for head coach Scott Frost. Call it what you want, but Cole is basically another assistant coach on what I believe is one of the most talented staffs in college football. He helps with scouting, recruiting, practices and just the day-to-day business of Big Red football.

Mon
25
Feb

Huskies take B-2 district crown

A fast and furious first quarter propelled the Aurora boys basketball team to its fourth consecutive state tournament appearance with a 64-49 win over Blair to take the B-2 district title Monday night at the Aurora Sports Complex. 

The fast-paced Aurora offense raced out to a 24-11 lead after eight minutes of play with five different players scoring in the opening quarter. 

After taking a 38-20 lead to halftime, Aurora's lead was sliced to 10 in the third quarter, but the deficit never dwindled into the single digits throughout the second half. 

Baylor Scheierman paced Aurora with 19 points while Nick Hutsell added 13 inside the paint. Nate Boerkircher and Kaleb Moural provided 16 bench points for the Huskies in the win. 

The state tournament bracket will be released sometime this week by the NSAA. 

For live updates from the sidelines follow us on Twitter @SportsANR and see next week's News-Register for full coverage.

Fri
22
Feb

Hornets still alive in postseason play

Despite a loss Thursday night in the D2-7 subdistrict final, the Giltner boys basketball team secured a wild card spot in one of eight district final matchups. 

The Hornets never got its offense clicking with any sort of fluidity in a 34-32 loss to Lawrence-Nelson in the D2-7 subdistrict final played at Sandy Creek High School. 

Despite its off night offensively, the Hornets still had a chance to win the game in the final 10 seconds. 

Following a missed one-and-one opportunity by the Raiders, Giltner raced up the floor without using a timeout and looked for a three-pointer down two with a chance to win at the buzzer. 

Senior Trevor Linden had a good look from the top of the key, but the shot bounced out as the final horn sounded. 

Junior Rody Lyon led the Hornets with 16 points while senior Dayne Hinrichs added 12. 

Wed
20
Feb

Aurora to host Blair in B-2 final

Aurora's path to its fourth-straight state tournament appearance is clear as the only thing standing in the Huskies' way is Blair. 

The 24-1 Huskies will host Blair in the B-2 district final scheduled for Monday with tipoff time scheduled for 6 p.m. Aurora earned the No. 2 seed while Blair is No. 15. 

The Bears come into the game with Aurora sporting an 11-11 record. Blair has lost six of its last eight games entering Monday's tilt with the Huskies. 

The winner on Monday qualifies for the state tournament while the other has its season come to an end. 

Here are all the matchups for the Class B district finals:

No. 1 Lincoln Pius X vs No. 16 Elkhorn

No. 2 Aurora vs No. 15 Blair

No. 3 Omaha Roncolli vs No. 14 Norris

No. 4 Omaha Skutt vs No. 13 Lexington

No. 5 York vs No. 12 Platteview

No. 6 Seward vs No. 11 Scottsbluff

No. 7 Bennington vs No. 10 Hastings

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports