Husker football coaches coming to Aurora

A number of the Nebraska football coaches along with Athletic Director Bill Moos and Associate AD for football, Matt Davison, will spread out across the state on a two-day, 26-town tour to meet with fans as part of the Husker Nation Tour presented by First National Bank.

One of the stops includes Aurora as offensive coordinator and receivers coach Troy Walters, as well as defensive line coach Mike Dawson, will be at the Bremer Community Center from 1-2 p.m June 12. This is a free event and open to the public, giving fans a chance to meet the coaching staff before the 2018 season begins. 

Here's the complete schedule of the two-day event and where those coaches will appear:

Monday, June 11

Scottsbluff: 12:30-1:30 p.m., Gering Civic Center (Moos, Frost, Davison)

Alliance: 4:30-6:30 p.m., Newberry's (Moos, Frost, Davison)

Ogallala: 5:30-7 p.m., Open Range Grill (Chinander, Verducci)

Valentine: 5:30-7 p.m., Bolo Brewery & Tap Room (Walters, Dawson)

Tuesday, June 12

Imperial: 8:30-9:30 a.m., Chase County Fair & Expo (Chinader, Verducci)

O'Neill: 8:30-9:30 a.m., O'Neill Community Center (Walters, Dawson)

Kearney: 8:30-9:30 a.m., First National Bank Downtown Branch (Dewitt, Held)

Wahoo: 8:30-9:30 a.m., Hilltop Country Club (Fisher, Verduzco)

Norfolk: 9-10 a.m., Norfolk Country Club (Beckton, Ruud)

Falls City: 9-10 a.m., Pritchard Auditorium (Moos, Austin, Duval)

Hastings: 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Lochland Country Club (Dewitt, Held)

Fremont: 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Sid Dillon Chevrolet (Fisher, Verduzco)

Auburn: 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Arbor Manor (Moos, Austin, Duval)

South Sioux City: 12:30-1:30 p.m., Hy-Vee (Beckton, Ruud)

McCook: 1-2 p.m., Coppermill Steakhouse (Chinander, Verducci)

Aurora: 1-2 p.m., Bremer Community Center (Walters, Dawson)

David City: 2-3 p.m., Par IV Restaurant & Lounge (Fisher, Verduzco)

Plattsmouth: 2:30-3:30 p.m., Plattsmouth Community Center

Geneva: 3-4 p.m., Rialto Theater (Dewitt, Held)

West Point: 3-4 p.m., Nielsen Community Center

Seward: 4-5 p.m., Harvest Hall-County Fairgrounds (Walters, Dawson)

Lexington: 5-6 p.m., LakeShore Marina Bar (Chinander, Verducci)

Beatrice: 5-6 p.m., The Black Crow (Fisher, Verduzco)

Gretna: 5-6 p.m., Spikers Sports & Spirits (Moos, Austin, Duval)

York: 5:30-6:30 p.m., Holthus Convention Center (Dewitt, Held)

Blair: 5:30-6:30 p.m., Woodhouse Auto Family (Beckton, Ruud)

Rate this article: 
No votes yet